Insert Name Here LLC Privacy Policy

Effective as of May 19th, 2020    


Insert Name Here, LLC respects the privacy interests of our website visitors.  This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information that we collect, the uses we make of that information, and how you can correct or request deletion of any personal identifying information you choose to give us.

Table of Contents

    • Personal Information We Collect
    • How We Collect Personal Information
    • How We Use Your Personal Information
    • How We Share Your Personal Information
    • Your Choices
    • Your California Privacy Rights
    • Your European Privacy Rights
    • International Data Transfers
    • Third Party Links and Websites 
    • Security Practices
    • Children
    • Changes to this Privacy Policy
    • How to Contact Us
1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT


Insert Name Here, LLC (and the vendors we hire to perform business functions on our behalf) may collect, receive, and develop the following categories of personal information:

  • Contact Information, such as your first and last name, email and mailing addresses, phone number, professional title, and company name.
  • Account/Registration Information, such as your username and password, order history, and preferences when using products or services. 
  • Demographic Information, such as your age, gender, and income. 
  • Information About Others for whom you purchase an item or gift, such as name, delivery address, and phone number. 
  • Correspondence Information, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, survey responses, or otherwise communicate with us.
  • Payment Information, such as your credit card or debit card number, expiration date, card verification number, and billing address if you make a purchase. 
  • Internet and Network Activity Information, such as your IP address, device identifiers, websites you came from, websites you leave to, and website interaction information (e.g., search terms entered, and products or content viewed or clicked on).
  • Other Information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.
2. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION 
We collect and obtain personal information:
  • From you.  We collect personal information when it is provided to us, such as when you send an email to us, refer friends or others to contact us, or connect with us on social media or through one of our partners. For example, you may see a “Log in with…” button, which means we request personal information from a partner to streamline the login process. You will likely be presented with a “request for permission” screen by a third party asking to share additional information, such as a list of your friends or connections and your email address. 
  • From your device.  We use tracking tools like cookies and similar technologies to automatically collect information about you (e.g., Internet and Network Activity Information). We collect this information when you interact with our website. We may have third parties collect personal information on our behalf in this way, too.
  • From third party service providers.  We work with third party service providers who collect information on our behalf in order to provide services to us. We only allow these service providers to use your personal information in connection with the services they provide to us.
  • From other sources.  Other parties may give us personal information about you. These other parties might include social media platforms that give us information they have collected either directly or indirectly from you.
3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share these categories of personal information under the following circumstances:
    • To administer our website and services and for internal operations.  For this purpose, we typically use all categories of personal information for our internal operations, such as troubleshooting, insurance claims, data analysis, and testing. 
    • To process your transactions and fulfill your orders.  For this purpose, we typically use Contact Information, Account/Registration Information, Payment Information, and Internet and Network Activity Information.
    • To respond to your requests or questions.  For this purpose, we typically use Contact Information to contact you in response to your feedback or other matters related to our relationship with you (such as about this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.
    • To improve our products and services.  For this purpose, we may use the information you provide about our products, as well as Account/Registration Information and  Internet and Network Activity to make our website, services, and products better. 
    • To send you Insert Name Here newsletters and for other marketing purposes.  For this purpose, we typically use Contact Information, Account/Registration Information, Internet and Network Activity Information, and Demographic Information when you sign-up for Insert Name Here VIP to send you our newsletters, as well as special offers and promotions. We may also use this information to advertise and market our products to you. 
    • For interest-based advertising.  For this purpose, we may contract with third-party advertising companies and social media companies to display ads on our website and other websites. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect Internet and Network Activity information from you over time across our website and other services or your interactions with our emails, and use that information to serve targeted (“interest-based”) advertisements to you. You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising, in the Your Choices section below in this Privacy Policy. 
    • For security purposes.  For this purpose, we typically use Internet and Network Activity Information or other categories of personal information as necessary to protect our company, our customers, and our business partners.  We also may use this personal information to protect our websites or our services, as well as to detect and investigate activities that may be illegal or prohibited (such as cyber attacks or fraudulent activities).
    • To comply with laws and regulations.  For this purpose, we typically use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal processes, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities. 
    • To verify requests made pursuant to this Privacy Policy.  We may use certain pieces of personal information to verify your identity if you make requests pursuant to this Privacy Policy.  The verification steps and the pieces of personal information that we request may vary depending on the sensitivity and nature of your request.
    • With your consent.  In some cases we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use, or share your personal information, such as when required by law. 
4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your personal information as follows:

  • Affiliates.  We  may share your personal information with affiliates, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy or otherwise as we disclose to you at the time your information is collected.
  • Service providers.  We may share each category of personal information with companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the our website or our business (such as order fulfillment, shipping, payment processing, customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, database management services, returns processing, and risk and fraud mitigation). 
  • Advertising and marketing partners.  We might share the above categories of personal information with companies that help us with our marketing efforts, including third-party advertising partners and social media platforms.
  • Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties.  We may share the above categories of personal information as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate to comply with law or for the compliance, fraud prevention, and safety purposes described above.
  • Organizations in connection with a business transfer.  We will share your personal information if we are acquired by or enter into a merger with another company, or otherwise reorganize our business.
5. YOUR CHOICES

You have certain choices about how we use your personal information.

  • Access or update your account information.  If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account. 
  • Opt out of marketing communications.  To stop receiving our newsletter or other promotional emails, use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each message or email us at support@inhhair.com. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions. If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message.
  • Cookies.  You can control certain cookies and tracking tools. We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies.  These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. This category of cookies cannot be disabled.


Analytical cookies.  These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Information collected by Google Analytics cookies will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America in accordance with its privacy practices. To see an  overview of privacy at Google and how this applies to Google Analytics, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You may opt out of tracking by Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Advertising or targeting cookies. These cookies are used to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests. Our third party advertising partners may use the cookies to build a profile of your interests and deliver relevant advertising on other websites. You can opt out of tracking on our website or others for online behavioral advertising by visiting the DAA’s Consumer Choice page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.


You may also disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to disable all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the website.


Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser. You will need to do this separately within your browser. If you have disabled one or more analytical cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies prior to your disabled preference being set.

    • Do Not Track.  We currently do not respond to browser-based “Do Not Track” or similar signals.  To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com
6. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send an email to support@inhhair.com with “Shine the Light” in the subject line.  The request must include your current name, street address, city, state, and zip code and attest to the fact that you are a California resident.

If you reside in California, you have the right to make the following requests with respect to your personal information:

  • Access.  You have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories of personal information collected about you, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the categories of personal information sold or disclosed, the business or commercial purpose for collecting and selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information collected about you over the past 12 months.

  • Deletion.  You can request that we delete your personal information that we maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Right to be free from discrimination. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

  • We do not sell your personal information. 

    We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations.  For example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests.

    We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests.  The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us. 

    You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.  When submitting the request, please ensure the authorized agent identifies himself/herself/itself as an authorized agent.

    You may exercise the above rights by sending an email to support@inhhair.com.

    7. YOUR EUROPEAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

    You have the following rights, where provided under applicable law, including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), regarding your information (each of which are subject to various exceptions and limitations): 

    • Information.  You have the right to receive confirmation as to whether or not we are processing your personal information.
    • Access.  You have the right to access to your personal information.
    • Correct.  You are entitled to update or correct your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • Delete.  At your request, we will delete your personal information if any “right to be forgotten” conditions set forth in the GDPR applies, or if any similar conditions are met under equivalent local laws or regulations.
    • Transfer.  You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services and platforms.
    • Restrict.  You have the right to restrict our processing of personal information if you tell us that it is inaccurate, if you are entitled to request deletion but prefer restriction, if we would otherwise delete it but you need it for legal reasons, or if you are in the process of verifying our “legitimate interests” for processing your personal information (if those interests are the sole legal basis on which we are doing so).
    • Object.  You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in particular processing based on our legitimate interests.  You also can object at any time to your information being used for direct marketing purposes.

    You may correct your personal information and exercise your privacy preferences by writing us at:

    Email: support@inhhair.com

    Mail: Insert Name Here, LLC
    6600 Sunset Blvd #235, Los Angeles, CA 90028

    Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.  We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests.  The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.  If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.

    8. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

    Insert Name Here is headquartered in the United States and may have service providers in other countries.  Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in your jurisdiction. 

    9. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND WEBSITES

    Our website and some of our email communications contain links to other websites that we are not responsible for.  We do not control, recommend or endorse these other websites.  These other websites may also collect your personal information, and they may have their own privacy policies.  We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website that you access through this website.

    10. SECURITY PRACTICES

    The security of your personal information is important to us.  Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. While we strive to protect information transmitted on or through our website, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through this website. 

    11. CHILDREN

    We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you think your child under 16 has given us information, you can contact us at support@inhhair.com.

    12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    From time to time, we may change Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our website periodically for updates.  Your continued use of our website means that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in the updated Privacy Policy.

    13. HOW TO CONTACT US

    Please direct any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or privacy practices to support@inhhair.com. 

    Frequently Asked Questions

    WHAT IS THE INH RETURN POLICY?

    Hair Pieces

    INSERT NAME HERE will happily accommodate returns or exchanges on all hair pieces within 14 days of delivery. Due to several laws that regulate the return of hair, a VOID seal/security tie is placed on our package for hygiene purposes. If you would like to return or exchange, you may do so as long as the seal is not removed or opened and the hair pieces have not been handled or worn. If the seal is tampered with or the package is broken in other areas, we are not able to refund or exchange the item.

    Want to exchange for a different shade? INSERT NAME HERE will help color match you here!


    Please see Return/Exchange FAQ below for more details.

    Hot Tools

    You may return or exchange your hot tool within 14 days of delivery. It must be returned in its original, unopened package. Returns or exchanges will not be accepted if the packaging has been tampered with. Requests after 14 days will be refunded with a warehouse restock fee of 15%.

    All hair care, hair color, and accessories are FINAL SALE items and are not eligible for returns or exchanges. 

    Return/Exchange FAQ

    Can I return my product?

    Requests for refund must be submitted within 14 days of receiving your product. Photo evidence of the unopened item(s) must be provided in order to qualify for a return or exchange. Please note, no shipping, taxes or Route charges will be refunded.

    Requests after 14 days will be refunded with a warehouse restock fee of 15%. 

    When requesting a return, any gift that came with the purchase must be returned in it's original unopened packaging. The full cost of the gift will not be refunded if it is not returned or has been used.

    How do I return my product?

    Please email support@inhhair.com with your order number, reason why, and indicate if it’s a return for refund or exchange. We will reply with a return number and a return address.

    *The customer is responsible for return shipping costs. We suggest that you send your package with a tracking number as we cannot take responsibility for lost returns. 

    Returns/exchanges must be sent within 14 days of receiving the RMA form.

    When will my return or exchange be processed?

    Returns/exchanges will be processed within 3 business days upon receipt of the returned item(s) and after inspection.

    When we receive the return, we will inspect it (up to 3 business days upon receipt) for quality control purposes. If we find the seal is broken or the package is broken in other areas, and we find the condition of the return is not in resellable condition, we are not able to authorize the return process. A refund will NOT be issued and the returned opened item will not be sent back to the customer.

    For authorized returns in good condition, we will refund or exchange the order within 3 business days upon receipt.

    Can I return an opened item?

    We do NOT allow returns for opened items due to hygienic purposes and for the safety of our employees. 


    Please contact us at support@inhhair.com for further information. 

    WHAT SHOULD I DO IF MY HOT TOOL STOPPED WORKING?

    Warranty

    1 year manufacturer's warranty with evidence of the fault. We never want to leave you hanging! Product will be replaced free of charge.* Shipping & handling rates apply. 

    My Hot Tool stopped working. Can I get a replacement?

    Yes, we offer a 1 year manufacturer's warranty with evidence of the fault. Please submit a video or image of the defective item and once verified by the replacement team, your item will be replaced free of charge. Shipping & handling rates apply.

     

    Can I return my hot tool(s)?

    You may return or exchange hot tools within 30 days of delivery. It must be returned in its original, unopened package. Returns or exchange will not be accepted if the packaging has been tampered with.  

    WHAT SHOULD I DO IF I RECEIVED THE WRONG PRODUCT?

    If you received the WRONG items please contact us atsupport@inhhair.comwithin 3 business days and we’ll be sure to get you the RIGHT items ASAP! Please note that this only applies to items that you did not purchase and therefore don’t appear on your order receipt.

    HELP! I WANT TO CHANGE MY ORDER!

    Please contact support@inhhair.com immediately with your order number and the changes you'd like to make to your order. Although we cannot guarantee that we'll catch your order in time before it enters the fulfillment process, we will try our absolute best to make the requested changes.
    Kindly note that once an order enters fulfillment at our warehouse, or has been shipped, we no longer have the ability to make any changes to it.

    FYI: Too late to change it? We have an easy 14 day return policy, which you can review under RETURNS & EXCHANGES

    DO YOU SHIP TO ME?

    We ship worldwide with a few exceptions!

    Please note that we do not currently ship to the following countries: Balkans, Belarus, Burma, Cote d’Ivoire, Cuba, Democratic Republic of Congo, Iran, Iraq, Liberia, North Korea, Sudan, Syria, and Zimbabwe.

    DO YOU SHIP ORDERS TO THE UK & EU? IF SO, HOW WILL ORDERS BE SHIPPED?

    Yes, we ship to the UK & EU. To get your order to you, we've partnered with Passport Shipping and they will be the Seller for all orders to the UK for orders under €135 and orders to the EU for orders €150 and Under.

    COVID-19 SHIPPING RESTRICTIONS

    COVID-19 Restrictions

    Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascension, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bonaire, Botswana, Brunei Darussalam, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Cayman Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Chile – Easter Island, Comoros, Curaçao, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Eswatini, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Guadalupe, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Kazakhstan Kosovo, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Reunion, Saint Maarten, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, Sao Tome and Principe, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, Sudan, Suriname, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Wallis and Futuna, Western Sahara, Zimbabwe, Cuba, Guinea-Bissau, Mayotte, Peru, Sao Tome and Principe, Turkmenistan, Venezuela

    FedEx

    American Samoa, Bhutan, Botswana, Cape Verde, Congo Republic, Eritrea, French Polynesia, Gambia, Kiribati, Lesotho, Liberia, Mongolia, Norfolk Island, Seychelles, Uganda, Wallis and Futuna, American Samoa, Angola, Burundi, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Eritrea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mayotte, Myanmar, Nepal, New Caledonia, Niger, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Solomon Island, Timor Leste, Togo, Tonga, Tuvalu, Wallis & Futuna, Western Samoa

    USPS

    USPS has fully suspended shipments destined to the following countries:

    Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Benin, Bermuda, Bolivia, Botswana, British Virgin Islands, Brunei, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Cayman Islands, Chad, Chile, Cook Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Ethiopia, Faroe Island, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Iraq, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Qatar, Republic of Congo, Rwanda, Saint Maarten, Samoa, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland (Eswatini)Tajikistan, Tanzania, Timor-Leste, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turks & Caicos, Uganda, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe

    WHERE DO YOU SHIP FROM?

    All of your products are coming to you straight from our small, but mighty team based in the USA!

    OKAY, SO I PLACED MY ORDER, BUT I NEED TO CHANGE THE ADDRESS…

    We got you! Send an email to support@inhhair.com with your order number and correct address within an hour of purchase during business hours and we’ll fix it no problem!


    By the way, we can only make changes to an order before the packing process and changes may be limited during periods of high order volume, including launches and promotions.

    WHAT IF MY ORDER ALREADY SHIPPED?

    Oops! At this point INH is unable to make changes to an order. While you’re welcome to contact the shipping carrier with your tracking number, we cannot guarantee the carrier will be able to make changes.

    Good news, once you receive your order we have an easy returns process! Check it out under RETURNS & EXCHANGES

    HOW LONG DOES SHIPPING TAKE?

    We’ve got options, because sometimes you need it, and sometimes you need it right now.

    Orders typically take between 1-5 business days to process - unless you purchased a product through pre-order or backorder. Once we ship out your order, we’ll shoot you an email with all the deets: shipping confirmation, tracking number, etc. 



    Domestic Shipping:

    Standard domestic shipping (3-8 business days) is FREE when you spend $80* or more! 


    *subtotal must be $80 USD to qualify for free domestic standard shipping, your shipping costs will auto populate once you enter your address at checkout. 


    International Babes:

    International shipping outside of the USA can take 7-21 business days dependant on your location.
    Please enter your address at checkout to calculate your international shipping fees.

    WHEN WILL MY ORDER SHIP?

    Each order is carefully hand picked and packed to order within 1-5 business days.

    Get excited: You will get a notification when your order is headed your way!

    I CAN'T WAIT FOR MY INH GOODIES! HOW CAN I STALK MY PACKAGE?

    We totally understand your excitement! Amazing hair days are on the way–
    You can track your package with the tracking number included in your shipping confirmation email!

    Questions? Tap the message bubble & chat with our team now!

    ROUTE SHIPPING INSURANCE

    Q: What is Route?

    A: We’ve partnered with Route—a package protection and tracking solution—to give our customers the best possible delivery experience. Route offers a few options to improve the experience:

    Route+

    Route+ is premium package protection for your online orders. When you add Route+ at checkout, you can easily file claims for lost, stolen or damaged packages in the unfortunate case that they arise.

    Purchased Route+ and need to file a claim? CLICK HERE

    The Route App (Free)

    The Route App allows you to visually track all of your online orders in one place. No need to dig through your email for tracking numbers, dynamic maps and real-time shipping updates keep you in the loop throughout every part of your delivery.

    Haven’t downloaded the app yet? DOWNLOAD HERE